Packard and Neon signs

Packard coverage in books, magazines, and other media. Also queries on owner's, parts and service manuals, service letters and counselors, and other PMCC publications. Limited excerpts from PAC publications.
Post Reply
Let the ride decide
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 11:04 am

Packard and Neon signs

Post by Let the ride decide » Fri Aug 14, 2015 11:17 am

Did you know the relationship?

https://vimeo.com/20291454

Now you do :D

User avatar
Leeedy
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:30 am
Location: Davis, CA
Contact:

Re: Packard and Neon signs

Post by Leeedy » Fri Aug 21, 2015 12:58 pm

Another story that continues to be sold, bold, told, told, told, told and re-told. But it is dead wrong. No matter how many neon tours, museums, magazine articles, newspaper articles, "neon historians, "neon experts" and internet "histories" say otherwise, Earle C. Anthony–by his own words, his own papers and more–actually brought back three neon signs from France, not two. And they all said "Packard." Again... NOT two signs. And they were not mounted on "his dealership." These are myths that neon folks have been repeatedly brainwashed into believing.

Also, try looking up the dozens and dozens of neon "histories" in print and on the internet that brazenly list prices (multiple) for what Mr. Anthony supposedly paid. Check it our for yourself and you're see wildly varying amounts listed by these wonderful sources–including the almighty Wikipedia. Wanna know which of them is true? Try asking.

By the way, the Packard neon sign shown in this video is absolutely nothing at all like Mr. Anthony's Packard neon. Which leads us to yet another neon Packard sign myth. Another sign like the one shown (maybe THE one shown) is supposed to be located in Cottage Grove, Oregon. Like the old party game "Telephone" (you seat ten people in a circle, whisper a story like "Packard made great 12-cylinder cars" in the first person's ear and by the time it goes around the circle and comes back the story has morphed to "Packard cooked twelve hamburgers" or something equally silly) the crazy story has been published, posted and talked about. All as if it is somehow fact. It isn't. Somebody came up with the outrageous story that THIS sign was the Earle C. Anthony neon that somehow got transported (perhaps by Scottie) from L.A. to Cottage Grove, Oregon.

In reality, the sign shown in this video was a standard Packard dealership sign (one of many designs) that could still be ordered right up tp the end of the company. This wall-hugging vertical format sign did not even exist in the 1920s at all! But there are folks spinning neon fairy tales in magazines and the internet who will tell you THIS was Mr. Anthony's sign!

OR they will show you a grainy photo over and over and over and over on web sites from here to the horizon claiming it is from 1923 and is Mr. Anthony's original neon. NONE of this is true. The sign picture most often shown on the internet was taken of the SMALL Anthony Packard neon (there were two far larger ones) and the photo is claimed to be from 1923. Problem is this shot shows the sign on a building that did not even exist until 1929. Folks on the internet have some pretty creative ways of story telling. But these neon stories are just plain not true and the people telling them are all getting their "information" from each other. This is not history, it is merely parroting of a myth and fantasy... all created by who knows who?

You can see real photos and read the factual history of Earle C. Anthony's sign in The Packard Cormorant magazine. Get the back issue and read it for yourself. But this video, tour thing, and internet thing will probably be a train that will never be stopped–especially with the power of the internet pushing things in the wrong direction!

And... for these neon "two Anthony signs" story promoters (it says this stuff in a book the neon folks worship and on the internet so people just keep on repeating it over and over and over) here's another fact that really negates the two signs story. If you count a replacement for one of the first three, then Mr. Anthony actually brought four signs over since one of the first first three was severely broken in transit from France. Anthony's papers clearly stated that it took some extended time to get the broken neon replacement from France.

And the beat goes on...

Post Reply